Senses of Cinema
Moderators: Eviltoastman, Don Eduardo, Rick Cave, judasmuppet
- judasmuppet
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 12726
- Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 07:09
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: Luis was right
Senses of Cinema
Great website for serious cinephiles: http://www.sensesofcinema.com/
They have an ongoing tally of the ten greatest films, which is updated every few months, but is reasonably locked in to this pattern:
1. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
3. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
4. La Règle du jeu (Jean Renoir, 1939)
5. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953)
6. 8½ (Federico Fellini, 1963)
7. Sunrise (F. W. Murnau, 1927)
8. Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967)
9. Au Hasard, Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976)
By director:
1. Alfred Hitchcock
2. Jean-Luc Godard
3. Orson Welles
4. Stanley Kubrick
5. Robert Bresson
6. Ingmar Bergman
7. Andrei Tarkovsky
8. Martin Scorsese
9. Carl Dreyer
10. Akira Kurosawa
Hitchcock is way out in front on both lists.
They have an ongoing tally of the ten greatest films, which is updated every few months, but is reasonably locked in to this pattern:
1. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
3. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
4. La Règle du jeu (Jean Renoir, 1939)
5. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953)
6. 8½ (Federico Fellini, 1963)
7. Sunrise (F. W. Murnau, 1927)
8. Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967)
9. Au Hasard, Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976)
By director:
1. Alfred Hitchcock
2. Jean-Luc Godard
3. Orson Welles
4. Stanley Kubrick
5. Robert Bresson
6. Ingmar Bergman
7. Andrei Tarkovsky
8. Martin Scorsese
9. Carl Dreyer
10. Akira Kurosawa
Hitchcock is way out in front on both lists.
I SINCERELY HOPE YOU CUNTS NEVER BUILD PLANES
- judasmuppet
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 12726
- Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 07:09
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: Luis was right
Of the top three, I really don't think any of them are THAT great. Technically accomplished for their time, and influential as all buggery, but Vertigo really isn't that fantastic to be so far out in front (I much prefer North-by-Northwest), and Citizen Kane has dated a fair bit in my opinion.
This is really a list for film-students and film-critics in a lot of ways.
It's good to see Tarkovsky and Kurosawa in the top ten directors, but I feel personally slighted that Wong Kar-wai isn't in the list.
This is really a list for film-students and film-critics in a lot of ways.
It's good to see Tarkovsky and Kurosawa in the top ten directors, but I feel personally slighted that Wong Kar-wai isn't in the list.
I SINCERELY HOPE YOU CUNTS NEVER BUILD PLANES
- Eviltoastman
- Part-time Demi-Mod
- Posts: 14790
- Joined: 24 Nov 2004, 18:12
- Favorite Books: .
- Missin' Jimmy level: 10
- Location: A miserable nation obsessed with the past.
Vertigo is my fave out of the top three. In fact it's one of my favourite films.
The problem with these lists is people cannot differentiate between the yell...between a great film and their favourite film.
Take football as an example I'm more comfortable with. Dennis Bergkamp is my favourite footballer of all time. However I realise that Diego Maradona, Thierry Henry and Zidane are far better players. I think this applies to film. While Die Hard might be your favourite film, Taxi Driver is a far more accomplished piece of cinema as far as fields outside pyrotechnics and rough German accents allow.
The problem with these lists is people cannot differentiate between the yell...between a great film and their favourite film.
Take football as an example I'm more comfortable with. Dennis Bergkamp is my favourite footballer of all time. However I realise that Diego Maradona, Thierry Henry and Zidane are far better players. I think this applies to film. While Die Hard might be your favourite film, Taxi Driver is a far more accomplished piece of cinema as far as fields outside pyrotechnics and rough German accents allow.
Sharppie is my best friend.
- Busta
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 10629
- Joined: 23 Sep 2003, 20:27
- Missin' Jimmy level: 5
- Location: St Kilda
- Contact:
Re: Senses of Cinema
I've yet to see these...judasmuppet";p="778606 wrote: 4. La Règle du jeu (Jean Renoir, 1939)
5. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953)
6. 8½ (Federico Fellini, 1963)
7. Sunrise (F. W. Murnau, 1927)
8. Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967)
9. Au Hasard, Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
Opinions?
The ones I have seen are all over-rated 'cept Taxi Driver..IMHO
Eviltoastman wrote:Tofu is made from satan's cum and lego.
- Eviltoastman
- Part-time Demi-Mod
- Posts: 14790
- Joined: 24 Nov 2004, 18:12
- Favorite Books: .
- Missin' Jimmy level: 10
- Location: A miserable nation obsessed with the past.
- judasmuppet
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 12726
- Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 07:09
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: Luis was right
Tokyo Story is "important" as an influential and ground breaking film, in terms of technique. But quite simply, it is tedious. I watched it in stages, because there was a fair bit to be learnt from a film-history POV.
8½ is on my shelf, waiting to be watched.
La Règle du jeu I want to see.
8½ is on my shelf, waiting to be watched.
La Règle du jeu I want to see.
I SINCERELY HOPE YOU CUNTS NEVER BUILD PLANES
- Miss Yvonne
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 11721
- Joined: 15 Oct 2003, 21:57
- Missin' Jimmy level: 462
- Twitter: http://twitter.com/brandibrandi
- Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/shorterscreenname/
- Contact:
- Eviltoastman
- Part-time Demi-Mod
- Posts: 14790
- Joined: 24 Nov 2004, 18:12
- Favorite Books: .
- Missin' Jimmy level: 10
- Location: A miserable nation obsessed with the past.
- judasmuppet
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 12726
- Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 07:09
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: Luis was right
- judasmuppet
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 12726
- Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 07:09
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: Luis was right
I just tried to put a top ten together, but found it extremely taxing on my fragile little mind. Instead, I have decided that the following five films would definately be "up there", in no particular order:
Man Bites Dog (Belvaux)
In The Mood For Love (Wong Kar-wai)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
Solaris (Tarkovsky)
Alphaville (Godard)
Man Bites Dog (Belvaux)
In The Mood For Love (Wong Kar-wai)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
Solaris (Tarkovsky)
Alphaville (Godard)
I SINCERELY HOPE YOU CUNTS NEVER BUILD PLANES
Yeah, it's not a film that gets your heart racing, that's for sure. I enjoyed the atmosphere of it, though, and I found some parts genuinely moving. And yeah, pretty important from a technical point of view.judasmuppet";p="778645 wrote:Tokyo Story is "important" as an influential and ground breaking film, in terms of technique. But quite simply, it is tedious. I watched it in stages, because there was a fair bit to be learnt from a film-history POV.
Rado";p="959458 wrote:You're wrong. He rooted the shit out of that thing.
-
- a lustrous shine
- Posts: 6132
- Joined: 02 Feb 2006, 08:09
How about Rare Window? Its Hitchcocks best in my opinion, and among my top 5 favorite films of all time!judasmuppet";p="778613 wrote:Of the top three, I really don't think any of them are THAT great. Technically accomplished for their time, and influential as all buggery, but Vertigo really isn't that fantastic to be so far out in front (I much prefer North-by-Northwest), and Citizen Kane has dated a fair bit in my opinion.
Rick Cave";p="924516 wrote: ...once you go Toby you never go back.
- Fuzzymuffins
- deputy wert
- Posts: 419
- Joined: 01 Oct 2004, 17:06
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: moo
- judasmuppet
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 12726
- Joined: 04 Oct 2005, 07:09
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: Luis was right
- ReverseEngineer
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 13892
- Joined: 28 Sep 2003, 09:16
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: the Delbert.
- Contact:
best Hitch film I ever saw was Dial 'M' For Murder in 3-dMiss Yvonne";p="778908 wrote:I'd put Vertigo in my top 5 Hitchcock films, but probably not the top 3. Rear Window belongs in Vertigo's spot on that list.
Jeff's friend with tourette's wrote:"I'm sorry you're crying! You're ugly and that's why your boyfriend doesn't love you!"
-
- a lustrous shine
- Posts: 6132
- Joined: 02 Feb 2006, 08:09
Thunder";p="790859 wrote:How about Rare Window? Its Hitchcocks best in my opinion, and among my top 5 favorite films of all time!judasmuppet";p="778613 wrote:Of the top three, I really don't think any of them are THAT great. Technically accomplished for their time, and influential as all buggery, but Vertigo really isn't that fantastic to be so far out in front (I much prefer North-by-Northwest), and Citizen Kane has dated a fair bit in my opinion.
Dammit, one of my favorite films, and I dont even get the name right. REAR window it is...
Anyway... Here it is, Thunder top five:
1. 12 Angry Men (goes without saying)
2. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
3. Rear Window
4. Mulholland Drive
5. Fight Club
Dont fuck with my list!
Rick Cave";p="924516 wrote: ...once you go Toby you never go back.
-
- a lustrous shine
- Posts: 6132
- Joined: 02 Feb 2006, 08:09
- ReverseEngineer
- cute as a crackbaby
- Posts: 13892
- Joined: 28 Sep 2003, 09:16
- Missin' Jimmy level: 0
- Location: the Delbert.
- Contact:
you are dead to me nowThunder";p="868237 wrote:Wait, lets kick out Fight Club, and add Forrest Gump instead...
Jeff's friend with tourette's wrote:"I'm sorry you're crying! You're ugly and that's why your boyfriend doesn't love you!"